Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 23 May 2018

1. General Notice

1.1   Who we are:
We are Slatengine Limited. We own and operate this site.

Slatengine Limited is a company registered in Scotland with company no SC415034 with address Suite 20, 196 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4AT, UK.

This notice section explains what to expect when Slatengine Limited collects and uses your personal information. Please endeavour to read this notice carefully, and if there are further enquiries about data protection and privacy policies, please contact the below:

Address:              Suite 20, 196 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4AT, UK

Email:                   dataprotection@slatengine.com

Our contact details are also on the site. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy.

1.2 Responsibilities
Our responsibility is to ensure that this notice is made available to potential data subjects prior to collecting/processing their personal data.

All Office staff of who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

1.3 Our Promise
Slatengine is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. We process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into force on 25th of May 2018. The GDPR will strengthen your rights to privacy and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

1.4 We collect personal information in the following ways:
Directly from you when you:

 

2. Fair Processing Notice

 2.1 What is Personal Data?

 Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation: -

 Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 2.2 Sensitive Personal Data

We recognise some information as ‘sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your email, University of Study, course of study, your uploaded academic materials e.g Thesis, articles, coursework and journals.

We will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

2.3 Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal data for the following reasons.

 

2.4 Email and text marketing:

We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text for marketing purposes.

2.5 Postal marketing:

Slatengine do not engage in postal marketing. We will not process your data for postal marketing

2.6 Telephone marketing:

Slatengine do not engage in telephone marketing. We will not process your data for telephone marketing.

2.7 Who We Share Your Information With

Slatengine is committed to ensuring that where data are to be transferred overseas, adequate levels of data protection safeguards when processing your personal information are in place.

We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties where they are contracted to develop or maintain our systems.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our partners or third-party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Slatengine and any of its affiliate entities may be under a duty to disclose your personal information where required to comply with any legal obligation.

2.8 How Long We Keep Your Data

Slatengine will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

2.9 Your Information Rights and Choices

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right:

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

For more information about your information rights visit www.ico.org.uk

3.    What’s the point of this policy?
3.1    This policy tells you how we deal with your “personal data” (i.e. technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

3.2    Please do not use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we will assume that you do accept it.

4.    Might the policy change?
4.1    Slatengine will review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide prominent notice on our website or send a notification.

4.2 We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of the policy.

4.3 If you do not agree to the privacy policy, please send us an email (dataprotection@slatengine.com) highlighting your reasons and any issues you may have with the usage of your personal data that we hold.

5.    What personal or other data do we collect?
5.1    We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our site - such as your name, address, email address, phone number and so on - or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.

5.2    We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, device-type, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited, searches you made and products purchased.  

6.    What about cookies?
6.1    We use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer.  Our site’s functionality will be limited if you do not accept cookies.

6.2    Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until you leave the site. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

6.3    Cookies are used on this site for the following purposes:

a)    Session cookies: We use session cookies to enable the website to keep track of your movement from page to page and store your selections so you do not get asked repeatedly for the same information. These cookies allow you to proceed through many pages of the site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. For example, the session cookie remembers your shopping cart selection so will have the items you selected when you are ready to check out.

b)    Google analytics cookies:  Google sets persistent cookies (up to two years) to recognise and count the number of site visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the site and what sites the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our site works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. These cookies are provided by Google. Google requires us to tell you the following: “This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.” Click here for more information about Google Analytics cookies. Click here to opt out of Google Analytics.

6.4    By continuing to use our site, having seen our cookie notice, we assume that you consent to use of the cookies outlined above.  

7.    How do we use your personal data?
7.1    We use your personal data to provide our services e.g. send service messages, process payments and/or fulfil orders.

7.2    We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site including verification of any claims you may make.

7.3    If you have agreed on our site, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or other communications) with details of our third party goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.

7.4    We may use personal data to recognise you when you visit or return to our site to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site.

7.5    We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.

7.6    We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

8.    How do we protect personal data?
8.1    Security is a high priority. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information.

8.2    Email and other electronic communications are not secure if they have not been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of countries before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

9.    To whom do we disclose personal data?
9.1    Where payment is made to Slatengine Ltd., payment details including credit card numbers are supplied directly to our banking partner(s) mentioned on our site. Slatengine Ltd. and its staff do not receive nor have access to such information.  To ensure your details are not being used without consent, your personal data may be supplied to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

9.2    We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service.  Examples include e-commerce platform providers, website hosts and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site.

9.3    If you have agreed on our site, we may provide your personal data to selected third parties so that they can send you emails (or other communications) with details of goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.

9.4    We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a)    if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if there has been a complaint about content posted by you, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or
b)    in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

9.5    We may store or transfer personal data outside the EU for the purposes stated in this policy. If so, we will of course comply with the applicable laws relating to data transfer outside the EU.

9.6    Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

10.    How can you access and rectify personal data?
10.1    You can access and rectify your personal data by contacting us by the means shown on our website. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws.

10.2    For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner.

11. Reporting Concerns or Compliments?

11.1 Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about Slatengine Limited handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well.

11.2 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

 

Thank you for your continued support to Slatengine Limited

Version 3.0